Ouster – Rent and Reimbursement during Divorce
[…] Her former partner filed for third-party visitation on the basis that the child was not born in lawful wedlock. The Court of Appeals held that when a child is adopted before a visitation petition is filed, a third party cannot bring a visitation petition on the basis that the child was born out of wedlock. Sheets v. Mead, 238 Ariz. 55, 58 ¶ 16 (App. 2015). That ruling was, for obvious, widely viewed as unjust. The Legislature has since responded by changing the law to override Sheets by introducing A.R.S. § 25-409(I), which provides, “For the purposes of this section, a child who is adopted may be treated as if born in lawful wedlock only if the child is adopted jointly by parents who are married to one another as provided in section 8-103, subsection A.”
The law does not define it, and Hustrulid v. Stakebake, the Court of Appeals declined to define it. From context, it is clearly a right akin to parenting time, and more precisely, akin to being designated primary residential parent or being named the guardian of a child.