Ouster – Rent and Reimbursement during Divorce
[…] At the end of 2022, we had yet another pendulum swing on visitation. In in re Borja, 522 P.3d 699 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2022), the Court of Appeals held that even where a court awards visitation, its award must be minimally intrusive on a parent’s rights. In that case, the Court of Appeals then went through the trial court’s visitation award, striking down a variety of orders within the trial court’s orders for violating the minimally intrusive standard. From Borja, we now can surmise that on a visitation order, a Court cannot order the following:
A.R.S. § 25-409(F) provides, “If logistically possible and appropriate, the court shall order visitation by a grandparent or great-grandparent if the child is residing or spending time with the parent through whom the grandparent or great-grandparent claims a right of access to the child.”
Grandparent visitation, like all other petitions touching on the custody of a child, must be filed in the state that has jurisdiction for the child. Therefore, we first ask whether any state has entered a custody order regarding the child.