Ouster – Rent and Reimbursement during Divorce
[…] As for everyone else, a strict reading of A.R.S. § 25-409(C) would suggest that persons other than grandparents have a limited one-time opportunity to file for visitation—and that is at the time the parents are getting divorced, and even, only if the person qualifies as in loco parentis, meaning they have a parent-like relationship with the child. This again would be a strict reading of the statute; it is possible courts may not read it as strictly.
OK, this might be a question only attorneys would ask, but there’s a reason why we ask it, and that reason is A.R.S. § 8-117. That law states that when a child is adopted, the law will treat that child “as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock.” That was the issue in Sheets v. Mead, 238 Ariz. 55 (App. 2015) where a lesbian couple had been foster parents to a child. They intended to raise the child together, but because same-sex marriage was not legal at the time, only one of them could adopt the child.