Family Law FAQs
[…] Her former partner filed for third-party visitation on the basis that the child was not born in lawful wedlock. The Court of Appeals held that when a child is adopted before a visitation petition is filed, a third party cannot bring a visitation petition on the basis that the child was born out of wedlock. Sheets v. Mead, 238 Ariz. 55, 58 ¶ 16 (App. 2015). That ruling was, for obvious, widely viewed as unjust. The Legislature has since responded by changing the law to override Sheets by introducing A.R.S. § 25-409(I), which provides, “For the purposes of this section, a child who is adopted may be treated as if born in lawful wedlock only if the child is adopted jointly by parents who are married to one another as provided in section 8-103, subsection A.”

Read Post

Can a grandparent or third party seek visitation with a child whose parents were married at the time the child was born but are now divorced?

Only in limited circumstances. Once three months have passed since the divorce, the child’s grandparents have this option at any time.