Family Law FAQs
[…] But the Legislature has purposefully withheld the use of “parenting time” from the statute, suggesting that this right, while similar, is less than the right of parenting time. All that said, the simplest explanation for placement is that it is similar to having guardianship of a child.

Read Post

What does out of wedlock mean when a child is adopted?

OK, this might be a question only attorneys would ask, but there’s a reason why we ask it, and that reason is A.R.S. § 8-117. That law states that when a child is adopted, the law will treat that child “as though the child were born to the adoptive parent in lawful wedlock.” That was the issue in Sheets v. Mead, 238 Ariz. 55 (App. 2015) where a lesbian couple had been foster parents to a child. They intended to raise the child together, but because same-sex marriage was not legal at the time, only one of them could adopt the child.