How to Avoid Child Support Arrears
[…] Because the state is an additional party in the action, the child support hearing is held separately from other proceedings related to the child. The term IV-D refers to the section of the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Act, a federal bill, that required states to hold IV-D hearings.
A document signed in front of a notary by the person who is receiving payment. They swear under oath they have been paid an amount that was owed them under a Court order. The Affidavit must be filed with the Court for the payor to receive credit of having paid.
As defined by A.R.S. § 25-500(1), “the total unpaid support owed, including child support, past support, spousal maintenance and interest.”
This is the number used by the state to track child support cases. Every child support case has one, and it is different than the case number assigned to that case by the Courts.
A set of guidelines, prepared by a committee of attorneys and judges who review Arizona’s child support statutes, to help judges, attorneys, and litigants understand and calculate child support. A.R.S. § 25-500(3) defines the Guidelines as “the child support guidelines that are adopted by the state supreme court.”
This refers to an Excel spreadsheet that contains Arizona’s Child Support Calculation. Attorneys and judges can use the Child Support Worksheet to figure out how much child support is owed.