Parenting Plans
[…] Periodic Review 

A.R.S § 25-403.02(C)(6) requires the parents review the Parenting Plan periodically. This requirement carries significant importance to it—it reaffirms that even when a Court order is in place, the parents are still the ones in charge. Periodic review, after all, only works if parents are empowered to make changes between themselves as to what should happen with their child. A Court order exists to serve only as a fallback for when parents cannot agree. See A.R.S. § 25-403.02(D) (“If the parents are unable to agree on any element to be included in a parenting plan, the court shall determine that element”). Parents can agree to terms that differ from the Court order. That said, the best practice is to file an updated Parenting Plan with the Court for the Court’s approval when the parties agree to a major change.  

Communication Between Parents