Parenting Plans
[…] Smith v. Smith, 253 Ariz. 43, 47, ¶ 17 (App. 2022) 

Why is equal parenting time the most common order? 

Equal parenting time is where the Court starts in determining what parenting plan is appropriate. The reason why stems essentially from two statutes: 

  • A.R.S. § 25-103(B): “It also is the declared public policy of this state and the general purpose of this title that absent evidence to the contrary, it is in a child’s best interest: To have substantial, frequent, meaningful and continuing parenting time with both parents.” 
  • A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B): “Consistent with the child’s best interests in section 25-403 and sections 25-403.03, 25-403.04 and 25-403.05, the court shall adopt a parenting plan that provides for both parents to share legal decision-making regarding their child and that maximizes their respective parenting time.  The court shall not prefer a parent’s proposed plan because of the parent’s or child’s gender.”  
  • Note that the statutes cited in A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B) refer to statutes regarding the issues of domestic violence analysis, substance abuse analysis, and sex offender/murderer statutes. When these apply, equal parenting time is no longer the starting point.